Skip Navigation

Bulldogs Athletics

Luray High School

.

Bulldogs Athletics

Luray High School

Bulldogs Athletics

Luray High School

Announcements and Important Events

Announcement

2 years ago @ 2:05PM

2017-2018 LHS Athletic Handbook for Parents & Students

  LURAY HIGH SCHOOL     PARENT & STUDENT HANDBOOK   FOR PARTICIPANTS OF ATHLETICS AND OTHER VHSL ACTIVITIES   2016-2017 &

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 2:49PM

VHSL 2016 Group 1A All-State Boys Basketball Teams

FIRST TEAM Name School Year Blake Burdack Radford Senior Tanner Robinette

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 2:41PM

2017-2018 Athletic Participation/Parental Consent/Physical Examination Form

The VHSL requires all athletes to have a current physical on file with Luray High School's athletic director (Don Ehlers) in order to participate.  A separate signed form is require

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 1:07PM

2016 Shenandoah District -- Girls Soccer All District Teams

  First Team Name School Grade Rachel Sauder Stuarts Draft 11 Charlotte

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 1:23PM

2016 Shenandoah District -- Boys Soccer All District Teams

Shenandoah District Boys Soccer 1st team       Player School Year

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 1:51PM

Shenandoah District Baseball -- All-District Teams 2016

1st Team All-District First Base – Zach Sprouse (Senior – Buffalo Gap) Second baseman – Jacob Merica (Junior – East Rock) Third baseman – Logan Morrison (Junior

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 2:15PM

Shenandoah District Softball -- All-District Teams 2016

1st Team All-District First Base – Kelly Coffey (Senior – Riverheads) Second baseman – Jaclyn Gooden (Junior – East Rock) Third baseman – Cassidey

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 2:42PM

2016 Girls Soccer -- All Conference 35 Team

CONFERENCE 35 GIRLS SOCCER   F Rebecca Crouch (Junior -- George Mason) F Danielle Toone (Sophomore -- Clarke County) F Hannah Ravenscroft (Senior -- Clarke County) F Izzy Armstrong

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 3:01PM

2016 Conference 44 Softball Team

Conference 44 Softball Team 1st Team P Makayla Krysiewicz Riverheads JR P Chelsey McClung Luray FR P Madison Cash Riverheads JR C Autumn Bailey Luray FR 1B Taylor Craft Altavista SR

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 3:18PM

2016 Region 1A East All-Region Baseball Team

Region 1A East All-Region Baseball Team First Team Pitcher Brian Owens (Mathews) Zak Kent (Northumberland) Colt Miller (Riverheads) Catcher Kyle Thomas (Lancaster) First Base

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 10:41PM

VHSL Heat Guidelines

Please see the attached link for specific information on the VHSL guidelines for safe practices during hot and humid conditions: VHSL Heat Guidelines

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 2:04PM

2016 Region 2A East Competition Cheer Results

Team Standings First Place -- Stuarts Draft Second Place -- Luray Third Place -- East Rockingham Fourth Place -- Clarke County Fifth Place -- King William   Congratulations t

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 4:55PM

2016 Shenandoah District Volleyball All-District Teams

2016 Shenandoah District Volleyball All-District Teams   1st Team All District Volleyball   Camille Ashby          &nbs

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 7:43PM

2016 Conference 44 All-Conference Volleyball Team

   First Team                                  Blake Bartley 

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 8:32PM

2016 ALL SHENANDOAH DISTRICT FOOTBALL -- FIRST TEAM

First Team All District Defense                                    &n

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 4:35PM

2016 ALL SHENANDOAH DISTRICT FOOTBALL -- SECOND TEAM

Defensive End (2) School Year John Gumann Stuarts Draft Senior Stone Smith

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 4:05PM

2016 ALL-REGION 1A EAST VOLLEYBALL

FIRST TEAM ALL-REGION POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR Player

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 6:57PM

2016 All Conference 44 Football

Defensive End First Team: Tevin Peerman (Senior) – Altavista Chase Armstrong (Senior) – Riverheads Second Team: Drew Comer (Junior) – Luray

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 4:46PM

Football Weight Room Schedule

The Luray Bulldogs football program will begin holding weight room workouts on January 16th.  These will be held weekly on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays from 3:30 PM to 4:45 PM. &n

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 3:20PM

Varsity Track Meet @ East Rock (4/5/17) -- Results

Licensed to Wilson Memorial High School HY-TEK's Meet Manager 4/5/2017 09:29 PM East Rock. Meet # 1-2017 - 4/5/2017 Tr

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 1:55AM

2017 Wrangler Invitational Track and Field Meet -- Results

Licensed to Wilson Memorial High School HY-TEK's Meet Manager 4/8/2017 03:48 PM Wrangler Invitational - 4/8/2017 Tr

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 12:29PM

Middle School Track & Field Championships -- Strasburg High School May 4, 2017

Licensed to Strasburg High School - VA HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/4/2017 08:23 PM MS Track & Field Championships - 5/4/2017

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 2:55PM

Shenandoah District Softball -- All District Teams 2017

Shenandoah District Softball All-District Teams 2017 1st Team All-District   Position                &n

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 3:02PM

2017 Shenandoah District -- All District Boys Soccer

Shenandoah District Boys Soccer 1st team     Logan Comer ERHS SR John Paul Rader SDHS SR Josh Akinwu

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 3:44PM

Shenandoah District Baseball -- 2017 All District Teams

Shenandoah District Baseball All-District Teams 2017   1st Team All-District   Position              &nbs

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 12:18PM

2017 Girls All Shenandoah District Soccer Teams

2017 Shenandoah District Girls Soccer First Team Name/School Grade Rachel Sauder - SDHS 12 Emma Harrison - WMHS 12

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 4:57PM

2017 All-Conference 44 Softball

1st Team                         Position               Name        

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 1:45PM

2017 All-REGION 1A EAST SELECTIONS - BASEBALL

FIRST TEAM ALL-REGION POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR Pitcher

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 1:56PM

2017 Group 1A East All-Region -- Softball

1st Team   Pitcher                             &n

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 10:05PM

All Conference 44 Boys Soccer

FIRST TEAM Forwards 1st Team 1.Josh Akinwumi-Riverheads  11 2.Tristan Martin-Luray  11 3.Gavin Oaks-Galileo Magnet  10 4.Juan Arrocan-Jacuinde-Stonewall Jackson  11

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 10:11PM

2017 All Region Boys Soccer Team

First Team             Patrick Jones    Forward    ARGS    11 Jesus Maldonado-Lopez    Forwar

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 11:44PM

2017 VHSL GROUP 1A BOYS ALL-STATE SOCCER TEAM

FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE POSITION                    NAME                           &nbs

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 1:10PM

2017 VHSL GROUP 1A ALL-STATE BASEBALL TEAM

FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE POSITION                          NAME                     &n

Read More
Announcement

10 months ago @ 7:00PM

2017 VHSL GROUP 1A ALL-STATE SOFTBALL TEAM

FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE   FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR

Read More
Announcement

8 months ago @ 4:55PM

2017 Shenandoah District Cheer -- First and Second Teams

  Athlete Name School First Team  Danielle Ledford Draft First Team  Kahli Harman Draft First T

Read More
Announcement

8 months ago @ 5:10PM

2017 Shenandoah District Cheer Results

School Place Stuarts Draft 1st Luray 2nd Lee 3rd East Rockingham 4th Wilson 5th (tied)

Read More
Announcement

8 months ago @ 12:08PM

2017 Shenandoah District Volleyball All-District Teams

1st Team All District Volleyball Kristen Weaver               Luray               

Read More
Announcement

8 months ago @ 7:40PM

2017 ALL SHENANDOAH DISTRICT FOOTBALL

1st Team All District Defense   Defensive End (2) School # Year Ht Wt Drew Comer

Read More
Announcement

8 months ago @ 2:59PM

Region 2B Volleyball -- All Region Teams

1st Team Name                              &nbs

Read More
Announcement

7 months ago @ 3:21PM

2017 ALL REGION 2B FOOTBALL

1ST TEAM OFFENSE Name/Position School Year Ht. Wt. CENTER  

Read More
Announcement

7 months ago @ 6:12PM

2017 CLASS 2A GIRLS ALL-STATE VOLLEYBALL TEAM

  FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL

Read More
Announcement

6 months ago @ 7:40PM

2017 CLASS 2 ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

OFFENSIVE UNIT – FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE POSITION Quarterback                      Jayden Williams

Read More
Announcement

2 months ago @ 1:12PM

Augusta Invitational Medals 2018

Congratulations to our Track and Field Team for an excellent performance in Friday’s Augusta Invitational!  The girls’ team finished in 2nd place and the boys’ team finished in

Read More
Announcement

1 month ago @ 2:35PM

Volleyball Open Gym Schedule: Summer 2018

Volleyball Open Gym Schedule: Summer 2018 Where? Luray Middle School Grades: Upcoming 7-12th graders All girls must have current athletic physical on file in order to participate in open

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 3:44PM

Shenandoah District 2016/2017 Boys Basketball All District

First Team Addison McGuffin – BGHS Javon Butler – ERHS Chris Rogers – ERHS Logan Comer – ERHS Joel McKay – PCHS Bobby Pendleton – PCHS Braeson

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 3:46PM

Shenandoah District All-District Girls Basketball Teams 2016/2017

First Team Lexi Dean-East Rockingham Madison Shifflett-East Rockingham Danielle Brenneman-Stuarts Draft Leah Calhoun-Buffalo Gap Laney Corbin-Page County Deborah Black-Stuarts Draft

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 5:25PM

2016-2017 Girls All Conference 44 Basketball

1st Team Name Grade School Hailey Craft 12 Altavista Emma Cas

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 5:37PM

2016-2017 Boys All Conference 44 Basketball

  1st Team Grade Player School 12 Josh McClure Altavista 11

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 7:06PM

2017 1A-EAST ALL-REGION BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM

FIRST TEAM Stuart Anderson (Senior) -- Mathews Alex Peterson (Senior) -- Essex James Coleman (Senior) -- Lancaster Josh McClure (Senior) -- Altavista Jawuan Bell (Sophomore) -- Northamp

Read More
Announcement

1 year ago @ 7:17PM

2017 GIRLS 1A-EAST ALL-REGION BASKETBALL TEAM

FIRST TEAM Jada Boyd (Sophomore) -- Appomattox Regional Infinity Anderson (Senior) -- Cumberland Alexia Wilson (Sophomore) -- Colonial Beach Emma Casto (Sophomore) -- Riverheads BreCha

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 3:27PM

2016 1A East All Region Softball

  1st Team           Pitcher Emily Bankson Windsor

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 3:53PM

2016 VHSL GROUP 1A ALL-STATE SOFTBALL TEAM

FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE Pitcher --  Kelsi Martin (Parry McCluer JR.) Pitcher --  Arleigh Wood (Essex JR.) Pitcher --  Makayla Burlingame (Auburn SR.) Catcher --  Lexy

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 2:39PM

2016 VHSL GROUP 1A ALL-STATE BASEBALL TEAM

FIRST TEAM Pitcher -- Bryson Booher (Ft Chiswell Sr) Pitcher -- Colt Miller (Riverheads Sr) Pitcher -- Austin Smallwood (Eastside Jr) Catcher -- Kyle Thomas (Lancaster Sr) 1st

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 2:16PM

2016 VHSL GROUP 1A GIRLS ALL-STATE BASKETBALL TEAM

FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE Peyton Williams -- Northwood (Senior) Aja Boyd -- Appomattox Central (Senior) Lexy Vance -- Twin Valley (Junior) Brianna Jones -- Surry (Junior) Elizabe

Read More
Announcement

8 years ago @ 1:40AM

VHSL ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS

STUDENT ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS 1. Bona Fide Student Rule – You must be enrolled in and in good standing in the school you represent. 2. Grade Rule – You must be enrolled in the las

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 1:09PM

2015 ALL CONFERENCE 35 CHEER SQUAD 1ST TEAM

NAME SCHOOL   GRADE 1. Lexi Marasco Clarke County   11 2. Kaylee Fowler Clarke County   11

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 8:51AM

2015 Shenandoah District Volleyball All-District Teams

1st Team All District Volleyball Name School Year Abby Taylor Wilson Memorial Senior Bryanna Burrill Luray Senior Kelly Coffe

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 3:59PM

2015 ALL SHENANDOAH DISTRICT FOOTBALL 1ST TEAM

1st Team All District Defense POSITION NAME SCHOOL YEAR Defensive End Charles Weatherman  Buffalo Gap Junior Defensive End David

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 4:53PM

2015 ALL SHENANDOAH DISTRICT FOOTBALL 2ND TEAM

2nd Team All District Defense POSITION NAME SCHOOL YEAR Defensive End Dillon Martin

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 10:45AM

2015 All Conference Volleyball

  First Team Name School Year Kelly Coffey Riverheads Senior Brittany Mason Altavista Senior Kristen Weaver Luray

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 12:47PM

2015 All Conference Football

FIRST TEAM Position Name School Year Defensive End Nick Witcher William Campbell Senior Defensive End Steven Farmer Altavist

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 3:24PM

2015 ALL REGION 1A EAST VOLLEYBALL

FIRST TEAM Name School Year Kelly Coffey Riverheads Senior Madison South Mathews Junior Mary Kathryn Hall Northumberland

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 2:01PM

2015-2016 Shenandoah All District Scholastic Bowl

Shenandoah 1st Team All District Ben Chatterton -- Stuarts Draft Kishan Parikh -- East Rockingham  Chase Price -- Page County Eric Prunka -- Wilson Memorial Nick Cla

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 8:41PM

Shenandoah District All-District Girls Basketball Teams 2015-2016

First Team Jordon Sondrol-Wilson Memorial Lexi Deffenbaugh-Wilson Memorial Madison Shifflett-East Rockingham Michaela Nichols-Luray Destiny Harper-Buffalo Gap Lexi Dean-East Rockingh

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 2:02PM

2015-2016 Boys All Conference 44 Basketball

  1st Team Name Grade School Josh McClure 11 Altavista

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 2:29PM

2015-2016 Girls All Conference 44 Basketball

1st Team Name Grade School Taylor Craft 12 Altavista Hailey C

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 7:18PM

2015-16 1A-East All-Region Teams -- Girls Basketball

1ST TEAM #4  Aja Boyd (Senior)  -  Appomattox Regional   #21  Taylor Atkinson (Senior)  -  West Point #10  Deniya Newman (Senior)  -  Colonia

Read More
Announcement

2 years ago @ 7:51PM

2015-16 1A-East All-Region Teams -- Boys Basketball

1st Team #33  Justin Williams (Senior)  -  Surry #11  Zy Harcum (Senior)  -  Northumberland #2  Darrin Doggett (Senior)-  Lancaster #30  J

Read More
Announcement

7 years ago @ 10:55PM

ATHLETIC FEES

There is a ONE TIME, $25.00 athletic fee for all student-athletes for each school year. This payment needs to be made as soon as possible for the current season. Please turn your payment into you

Read More
Announcement

8 years ago @ 8:45AM

BULLDOG EMAIL ALERTS * SIGN UP NOW

Sign up for EMAIL ALERTS and you will be notified of any changes or cancellations pertaining only to the sports/activities you choose. You will also be notified of other impor

Read More
Announcement

8 years ago @ 12:23AM

FILES & LINKS TAB

Please click here on  FILES & LINKS  or on the tab at the top of page for important links and forms for all athletes and/or parents. There are also TEAM LIN

Read More
Announcement

7 years ago @ 7:49PM

VARSITY JACKET ORDERING INFO

Please visit the NEFF COMPANY JACKET SHOP to order your Varsity Jacket for LHS.  The LHS password to login to the site is 050392.

Read More
Announcement

7 years ago @ 11:02PM

BULLDOG SPIRIT WEAR

To order your Bulldog Spirit Wear please visit our BULLDOGS SHOP today! Visit the online store and customize your own gear. A portion of all proceeds helps support our athletic prog

Read More
Announcement

8 years ago @ 3:32PM

2017-18 ATHLETIC TICKET PRICES

***UPDATED on 8/1/2013*** The following prices are good for all regular season home and away Shenandoah District athletic contests. **Children that have yet to enter Kindergarten are admitt

Read More
https://luraybulldogs.org
Advertisement Advertisement